Cookies Policy

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small, harmless files placed on your computer’s hard drive or in your browser memory when you visit a website.

 

What do cookies do?

Cookies help to make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. For example, they can remember your login details or information you supply. Cookies will not store any personal or confidential information about you.

 

Are cookies safe?

Yes, cookies are harmless text files. They can’t look into your computer or read any personal information or other material on your hard drive. Cookies can’t carry viruses or install anything harmful on your computer.

 

Why should I keep cookies switched on?

We advise you to keep cookies active during your visits to our website because parts of the site rely on them to work properly. For example, you won’t be able to sign in to your account if cookies are disabled.

 

Analytic Cookies – Google Analytics

These analytics allow google to track how user’s have interfaced with the website such as, information about the amount of visits, when the user first and last visited the website, how long the user has stayed on the website plus where the user found the website.

 

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable websites to work more efficiently and provide user-friendly features for you, as a visitor, when browsing. These are usually in the form of online enquiry forms, where you can divulge information about yourself, such as email address and name, for a desired end.

 

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For instance, when a website links to other websites, those websites may provide analytical services whereby cookies are required. Social media websites, such as facebook and youtube, use these to provide analytics for their respective owners. This will store cookies on your website from the other organisation as a third party.

 

Flash Cookies

Flash cookies are used to deliver video and gaming content on sites. These cookies are exclusive to adobe and cannot be modified through your browser. They are used for similar purposes, such as tracking user behaviour and preferences. These cookies work in a slightly different way where all information is stored in one cookie but the type of data that is stored is manageable. Whereas in the other cookies listed, they each have an individual job.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Cameron Chase Ltd and users with respect to www.cameronchase.com. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the site immediately.

 

Information about us

This site is owned and operated by Cameron Chase Ltd, a Limited Private Company registered in England and Wales No 03575536 and authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under No 187598.

 

Our registered address: Lancaster House, 70-76 Blackburn Street, Radcliffe, Manchester. M26 2JW.

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn; however we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the ‘GDPR’) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. 

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the contact details above.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly or we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see our cookie policy on our use of cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name;
  • Email address;

Information gathered through this website will be held in a database at our offices and be used periodically to assess the success of the website and the actions generated from the levels of traffic generated.

 

When you request a page from the site’s web server, the server automatically collects some information about your system, including your IP address. Cameron Chase collects the minimum information necessary to ensure our service works. We do not currently provide or share your information with other third parties.

 

How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

 

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you;
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;
  • Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on our emails or contacting us to update your preferences);
  • Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;

With your permission, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected

 

Your personal data shall be kept indefinitely, or until such time as you withdraw your consent.

How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can I control my personal data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).

 

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (‘the TPS’), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (‘the CTPS’), and the Mailing Preference Service (‘the MPS’). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I withhold information?

You may access our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

You may restrict our use of cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

 

How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a ‘subject access request’.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown earlier in this document. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

Business Transitions

In the event that Cameron Chase goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. If as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Cameron Chase are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of: Data Protection Officer):

 

Email address: contact@cameronchase.com

Telephone number: 0161 723 2299

Postal Address: Lancaster House, 70-76 Blackburn Street, Radcliffe, Manchester, M26 2JW

What can I do if I am unhappy with how you process by personal data?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Un-subscribing

We shall remove you from our database of site users and stop sending you information upon request. Simply send us an email to unsubscribe to:

contact@cameronchase.com

 

 

In accordance with the current EU data protection laws, please take a minute to review the term & conditions for using our services. Our cookies and privacy policies describe how we use data and the options available to you.